How to get Vietnam Visa?

Unfortunately indian passport is not one of the strongest passports in the world, Still few countries offers Visa on arrival ( VOA ) or Visa on arrival with permit for us.

Vietnam is one of those countries where we can get Visa on arrival with permit.

There are many websites for getting the permit and they charge around $10-15 per person. But i found vietnam visa pro website to be the cheapest and best, i paid $6 per person and got the permit in 2 days.

Getting the permit is very easy and you have to follow the below steps.

  1. Go to http://vietnamvisapro.com/
  2. Fill the below details.

3. Enter the below details.

4. Click next and Pay the amount.

5. You will get the permit by email within 2-3 days.

With the permit you will also get a form which you have to submit when you will enter Vietnam. Just before the immigration you will find the visa counter where you have to submit the visa form , one 6*4 passport size photograph and $25, you will get the visa in 30 mins. Below is how the visa looks like.

So the total cost of the visa will be $6+$25 = $31 ( Around Rs.2000) for 30 days.

Here is the video on the same.

 

Note : This will be single entry visa that means you can enter and exit vietnam only once. If you planning to visit other countries and then again will be coming back to vietnam, you need to take multiple entry visa.

Let me know if you have any query on this by commenting below.

3 thoughts on “How to get Vietnam Visa?”

  1. Bonjour, Je ai prévu de partir en Australie au mois de Septembre prochain, et je ne sais toujours pas quel visa je dois prendre Petit résumé : je vais là-bas pour chercher du travail (je suis graphiste) et jespère pouvoir réussir à obtenir un sponsorship, vu que mon boulot est sur la SOL. Problème : jai déjà grillé mon joker WHV en 2010 La question que je me pose et à laquelle je nai toujours pas réussi à répondre malgré mes nombreuses recherches est : dois-je prendre le visa 600 ou le visa 651 (e-visitor) Car jai vu que le visa 600 peut être valable pour 3, 6 ou 12 mois. Mais je nai pas réussi à savoir comment et par qui cela est déterminé ? Jhésite à prendre le visa 651 qui est gratuit pour 3 mois mais si au bout de 3 mois, je nai pas encore trouvé de sponsorship, dois-je sortir du pays pour le demander à nouveau, ou puis-je basculer sur le visa 600 directement dAustralie, comme jai cru le voir ? Je me disais quil serait plus simple et sécuritaire de payer pour le visa 600 directement, mais seulement sil est possible de le choisir pour 12 mois, car sinon je ne vois pas lintérêt de payer pour 3 mois, alors que je peux avoir le evisitor gratuitement pour le même temps ! La question revient aussi si au bout de 3 mois mon visa 600 est écoulé, dois-je sortir du territoire pour le renouveler ? Bref, si vous pouviez me renseigner, ce serait super. Merci davance. online

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *